Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →

Thurrock, in numbers

Your area

Thurrock council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.5% to 34.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.5% in Stifford to 34.8% in Grays Riverside — a gap of 28.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stifford6.5%1762,714
Little Thurrock Blackshots8.6%2382,774
The Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope North9.8%3483,566
Chadwell St Mary9.9%3923,975
Aveley11.6%4213,645
Ockendon11.9%5244,386
Belhus12.4%5184,164
Corringham & Fobbing13.1%5504,210
Orsett, Horndon & Bulphan13.2%3442,600
Stanford-le-Hope South15.9%6854,317
Little Thurrock Rectory18.1%4882,695
East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury18.3%4852,645
Tilbury St Chads19.3%4562,364
Chafford Hundred East21.7%6082,798
Tilbury Riverside23.9%6242,611
West Thurrock & South Stifford26.4%7312,765
Grays Town27.1%1,1044,077
Chafford Hundred West32.7%8682,657
Purfleet-on-Thames34.1%9862,893
Grays Riverside34.8%1,5774,528
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 6.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Chafford Hundred West to 6.2% in Chadwell St Mary — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chafford Hundred West1.5%1147,677
Chafford Hundred East2.4%1847,800
West Thurrock & South Stifford3%2257,482
Purfleet-on-Thames3.1%2267,366
Grays Riverside3.4%38011,213
Orsett, Horndon & Bulphan3.6%2426,734
East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury3.8%2787,330
Little Thurrock Rectory3.9%2686,893
Little Thurrock Blackshots4%2997,415
The Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope North4.2%3999,409
Stanford-le-Hope South4.5%46710,446
Aveley4.7%4559,781
Ockendon4.8%54311,397
Corringham & Fobbing4.8%51110,573
Tilbury Riverside5.1%3787,347
Grays Town5.2%59611,378
Belhus5.3%59011,045
Stifford5.7%4107,157
Tilbury St Chads5.9%4036,841
Chadwell St Mary6.2%66710,685
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.5% to 22.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.5% in Chafford Hundred West to 22.1% in Corringham & Fobbing — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chafford Hundred West4.5%3487,695
Purfleet-on-Thames5.2%3817,352
Grays Riverside6.1%68511,206
West Thurrock & South Stifford6.1%4577,474
Chafford Hundred East8.2%6417,789
Tilbury St Chads9.5%6556,867
Tilbury Riverside9.6%7017,337
Belhus11.4%1,25911,050
Ockendon12.1%1,38011,386
Aveley12.5%1,2229,786
East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury13.1%9577,322
Grays Town14%1,59711,368
Chadwell St Mary16.6%1,77310,676
Little Thurrock Rectory16.9%1,1656,910
Stanford-le-Hope South18.9%1,97310,459
Little Thurrock Blackshots19.2%1,4287,426
Stifford20%1,4397,179
The Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope North20.9%1,9699,411
Orsett, Horndon & Bulphan21.6%1,4576,753
Corringham & Fobbing22.1%2,33010,565
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8% to 29.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.8% in Chafford Hundred West to 29.3% in Tilbury St Chads — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chafford Hundred West10.8%6205,725
Chafford Hundred East13.5%8136,011
Purfleet-on-Thames16.7%9105,434
East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury18.8%1,0405,545
Grays Riverside19%1,5978,418
West Thurrock & South Stifford19.4%1,0905,611
Orsett, Horndon & Bulphan19.9%1,1255,650
Ockendon20.2%1,7598,720
The Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope North20.2%1,5457,646
Little Thurrock Rectory20.7%1,1585,582
Little Thurrock Blackshots21.6%1,2615,838
Stanford-le-Hope South22.2%1,8748,447
Aveley23.1%1,7387,527
Corringham & Fobbing23.4%2,0198,624
Grays Town23.6%2,1319,033
Stifford23.6%1,3555,735
Belhus26.4%2,2238,431
Tilbury Riverside27%1,3885,150
Chadwell St Mary28.7%2,3368,153
Tilbury St Chads29.3%1,4805,054
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17% to 43%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17% in Corringham & Fobbing to 43% in Chafford Hundred West — a gap of 26 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Corringham & Fobbing17%1,4648,624
The Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope North20%1,5287,646
Chadwell St Mary20.2%1,6468,153
Stanford-le-Hope South20.6%1,7428,447
Stifford21.8%1,2485,735
Belhus22.7%1,9148,431
Tilbury St Chads23.8%1,2015,054
East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury24%1,3305,545
Little Thurrock Blackshots24.7%1,4445,838
Aveley24.8%1,8707,527
Little Thurrock Rectory24.9%1,3925,582
Tilbury Riverside25.2%1,2965,150
Orsett, Horndon & Bulphan25.2%1,4235,650
Grays Town27.9%2,5239,033
Ockendon28%2,4438,720
West Thurrock & South Stifford32.7%1,8335,611
Grays Riverside33.4%2,8108,418
Chafford Hundred East36.1%2,1726,011
Purfleet-on-Thames36.2%1,9685,434
Chafford Hundred West43%2,4615,725
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8% to 28.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8% in Chafford Hundred West to 28.5% in Tilbury St Chads — a gap of 20.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chafford Hundred West8%2122,658
Chafford Hundred East10.4%2892,788
Orsett, Horndon & Bulphan13.4%3472,597
West Thurrock & South Stifford15.4%4272,765
The Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope North15.8%5653,576
Little Thurrock Rectory16.1%4332,689
East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury16.4%4362,657
Little Thurrock Blackshots16.5%4582,770
Purfleet-on-Thames17.2%4982,891
Grays Riverside18.1%8224,529
Stanford-le-Hope South19.1%8254,315
Corringham & Fobbing19.6%8264,210
Grays Town20.4%8364,093
Ockendon21.2%9294,376
Aveley21.3%7773,648
Stifford23.1%6242,705
Belhus26.8%1,1114,151
Chadwell St Mary26.9%1,0703,972
Tilbury Riverside28.1%7362,622
Tilbury St Chads28.5%6772,373
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 39.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Chafford Hundred West to 39.2% in Tilbury Riverside — a gap of 38.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chafford Hundred West1%262,657
Chafford Hundred East3.1%862,798
Orsett, Horndon & Bulphan5%1312,600
Little Thurrock Rectory5.5%1472,695
The Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope North6.5%2323,566
East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury8.8%2322,645
Little Thurrock Blackshots11.3%3132,774
Stanford-le-Hope South11.8%5094,317
Corringham & Fobbing13.3%5594,210
West Thurrock & South Stifford14.8%4092,765
Purfleet-on-Thames16.3%4722,893
Grays Town17.1%6974,077
Grays Riverside19.4%8804,528
Aveley21.1%7693,645
Stifford21.7%5902,714
Ockendon25%1,0984,386
Belhus32.6%1,3574,164
Chadwell St Mary34.3%1,3653,975
Tilbury St Chads35.9%8492,364
Tilbury Riverside39.2%1,0232,611
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AveleyBelhusChadwell St MaryChafford Hundred EastChafford Hundred WestCorringham & FobbingEast Tilbury, Linford & West TilburyGrays RiversideGrays TownLittle Thurrock BlackshotsLittle Thurrock RectoryOckendonOrsett, Horndon & BulphanPurfleet-on-ThamesStanford-le-Hope SouthStiffordThe Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope NorthTilbury RiversideTilbury St ChadsWest Thurrock & South Stifford
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.