Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →
Thurrock Counts / Grays Riverside

Grays Riverside · Thurrock

Grays Riverside: your neighbourhood

Grays Riverside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (16.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 6.1% here, compared with 13.6% across Thurrock (7.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.4% here, compared with 26.2% across Thurrock (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

685 out of 11,206.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

380 out of 11,213.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,215

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,215 out of 11,215.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,810 out of 8,418.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,393 out of 4,529.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

822 out of 4,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,153 out of 8,411.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.5%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,846 out of 8,411.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 8,411.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,597 out of 8,418.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,577 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 8,411.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

880 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Grays Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

412 out of 8,411.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grays Riverside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,124 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 972 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grays Riverside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grays Riverside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024699
October 2024934
November 20246715
December 2024665
January 202510312
February 2025702
March 2025927
April 2025946
May 2025677
June 2025709
July 2025768
August 20251058
September 2025787
October 2025988
November 20251018
December 2025786
January 2026936
February 2026794
March 20261038
April 2026958
May 2026888
June 202610710
July 20269811
August 202610619
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grays Riverside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime505
other theft104
shoplifting99
vehicle crime95
public order83
criminal damage arson81
drugs69
burglary25
other crime20
robbery13
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft11
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thurrock →