Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →

Thurrock, in numbers

Average home prices reached £322,000 in Thurrock.

Thurrock council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Thurrock includes Thames-side towns, ports and inland neighbourhoods. The local programme here follows Grays riverfront access, Tilbury youth facilities and smaller improvements across the borough, with practical help for households facing financial shocks.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Thurrock council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,862 in August 1996; £321,941 in July 2026. 558.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £322,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (0.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Thurrock council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,431
February 199549,566
March 199550,379
April 199549,706
May 199549,850
June 199548,951
July 199548,679
August 199549,265
September 199548,599
October 199547,723
November 199546,999
December 199547,857
January 199649,223
February 199648,809
March 199646,826
April 199644,743
May 199645,106
June 199646,434
July 199648,054
August 199648,862
September 199649,514
October 199649,650
November 199649,267
December 199649,737
January 199750,249
February 199751,693
March 199751,299
April 199750,641
May 199749,663
June 199750,821
July 199752,535
August 199753,859
September 199754,053
October 199754,612
November 199753,771
December 199754,176
January 199854,195
February 199856,020
March 199854,952
April 199856,158
May 199856,400
June 199858,915
July 199857,872
August 199858,044
September 199857,792
October 199859,422
November 199859,133
December 199858,817
January 199959,840
February 199960,442
March 199961,772
April 199959,687
May 199959,857
June 199960,306
July 199962,530
August 199963,231
September 199963,768
October 199963,711
November 199965,017
December 199966,631
January 200069,000
February 200070,585
March 200071,320
April 200071,664
May 200074,062
June 200075,550
July 200078,145
August 200079,622
September 200081,570
October 200079,843
November 200078,165
December 200077,748
January 200180,445
February 200182,481
March 200183,449
April 200184,656
May 200183,903
June 200185,296
July 200185,882
August 200190,178
September 200192,583
October 200193,819
November 200196,054
December 200197,449
January 200299,730
February 200299,506
March 2002100,075
April 2002101,960
May 2002104,548
June 2002108,347
July 2002110,966
August 2002113,412
September 2002113,581
October 2002113,511
November 2002117,641
December 2002123,226
January 2003128,631
February 2003131,295
March 2003130,223
April 2003131,618
May 2003132,947
June 2003135,989
July 2003138,807
August 2003139,151
September 2003141,493
October 2003142,514
November 2003144,604
December 2003146,563
January 2004146,278
February 2004147,626
March 2004147,445
April 2004150,103
May 2004151,122
June 2004152,883
July 2004154,690
August 2004155,803
September 2004158,465
October 2004161,800
November 2004163,720
December 2004162,532
January 2005159,683
February 2005159,444
March 2005160,579
April 2005160,933
May 2005159,893
June 2005161,614
July 2005164,732
August 2005167,785
September 2005166,398
October 2005164,858
November 2005162,740
December 2005164,710
January 2006163,634
February 2006164,187
March 2006163,434
April 2006166,471
May 2006168,375
June 2006168,465
July 2006168,125
August 2006167,666
September 2006168,708
October 2006169,532
November 2006169,705
December 2006170,347
January 2007171,922
February 2007173,785
March 2007175,920
April 2007174,291
May 2007175,598
June 2007177,140
July 2007181,410
August 2007182,535
September 2007184,099
October 2007185,129
November 2007187,557
December 2007190,289
January 2008190,611
February 2008187,744
March 2008183,841
April 2008182,398
May 2008184,053
June 2008182,079
July 2008182,927
August 2008179,861
September 2008180,690
October 2008175,909
November 2008170,082
December 2008163,274
January 2009158,233
February 2009160,270
March 2009158,541
April 2009157,012
May 2009155,564
June 2009156,183
July 2009155,994
August 2009156,443
September 2009157,250
October 2009161,420
November 2009161,843
December 2009162,133
January 2010161,193
February 2010161,999
March 2010160,861
April 2010163,755
May 2010163,748
June 2010167,608
July 2010166,786
August 2010166,854
September 2010167,681
October 2010168,601
November 2010170,602
December 2010169,694
January 2011167,277
February 2011164,110
March 2011163,920
April 2011163,453
May 2011163,947
June 2011163,571
July 2011164,328
August 2011163,908
September 2011165,098
October 2011166,304
November 2011167,752
December 2011167,335
January 2012168,825
February 2012169,303
March 2012169,209
April 2012165,796
May 2012163,541
June 2012162,438
July 2012166,298
August 2012169,034
September 2012169,701
October 2012170,833
November 2012173,200
December 2012172,474
January 2013169,043
February 2013165,854
March 2013167,502
April 2013171,181
May 2013171,731
June 2013172,556
July 2013170,716
August 2013172,546
September 2013173,544
October 2013174,407
November 2013175,043
December 2013176,660
January 2014177,897
February 2014177,485
March 2014177,927
April 2014179,860
May 2014182,860
June 2014183,479
July 2014185,887
August 2014188,929
September 2014193,671
October 2014195,727
November 2014200,027
December 2014201,150
January 2015204,233
February 2015202,487
March 2015203,129
April 2015204,242
May 2015209,050
June 2015212,831
July 2015215,929
August 2015219,381
September 2015222,538
October 2015225,765
November 2015229,584
December 2015236,003
January 2016238,819
February 2016238,909
March 2016240,314
April 2016245,035
May 2016249,361
June 2016253,386
July 2016256,432
August 2016261,166
September 2016261,268
October 2016263,105
November 2016262,007
December 2016263,350
January 2017264,687
February 2017266,136
March 2017262,331
April 2017260,695
May 2017258,116
June 2017259,276
July 2017262,694
August 2017268,021
September 2017272,425
October 2017271,877
November 2017272,151
December 2017273,276
January 2018274,849
February 2018272,952
March 2018273,944
April 2018271,349
May 2018273,113
June 2018273,769
July 2018277,915
August 2018280,541
September 2018280,432
October 2018278,656
November 2018277,504
December 2018276,694
January 2019276,366
February 2019276,226
March 2019275,531
April 2019274,297
May 2019271,745
June 2019272,136
July 2019272,760
August 2019274,240
September 2019276,195
October 2019276,260
November 2019274,224
December 2019274,236
January 2020273,009
February 2020274,365
March 2020273,306
April 2020275,176
May 2020278,866
June 2020280,416
July 2020281,168
August 2020280,485
September 2020281,918
October 2020283,627
November 2020286,846
December 2020290,490
January 2021291,416
February 2021291,936
March 2021290,504
April 2021291,125
May 2021289,268
June 2021291,243
July 2021294,658
August 2021300,199
September 2021300,742
October 2021304,482
November 2021305,838
December 2021310,053
January 2022308,072
February 2022308,416
March 2022309,749
April 2022314,637
May 2022318,780
June 2022320,854
July 2022325,288
August 2022329,335
September 2022334,248
October 2022333,939
November 2022334,675
December 2022333,976
January 2023336,083
February 2023339,894
March 2023334,846
April 2023329,706
May 2023322,316
June 2023325,879
July 2023327,437
August 2023330,950
September 2023329,987
October 2023324,864
November 2023320,790
December 2023318,247
January 2024316,088
February 2024314,612
March 2024312,016
April 2024316,755
May 2024317,723
June 2024318,611
July 2024320,991
August 2024318,924
September 2024322,329
October 2024320,600
November 2024325,460
December 2024328,281
January 2025328,028
February 2025328,371
March 2025325,997
April 2025322,115
May 2025319,684
June 2025319,946
July 2025324,863
August 2025324,577
September 2025324,824
October 2025325,582
November 2025328,802
December 2025329,176
January 2026328,799
February 2026328,854
March 2026329,535
April 2026333,097
May 2026328,378
June 2026325,574
July 2026321,941
Source →

People living in the area

181,664

Mid-2025 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£322,000

July 2026 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £321,941.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,380

August 2026 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.5% to 34.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.5% in Stifford to 34.8% in Grays Riverside — a gap of 28.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Stifford6.5%1762,714
Little Thurrock Blackshots8.6%2382,774
The Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope North9.8%3483,566
Chadwell St Mary9.9%3923,975
Aveley11.6%4213,645
Ockendon11.9%5244,386
Belhus12.4%5184,164
Corringham & Fobbing13.1%5504,210
Orsett, Horndon & Bulphan13.2%3442,600
Stanford-le-Hope South15.9%6854,317
Little Thurrock Rectory18.1%4882,695
East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury18.3%4852,645
Tilbury St Chads19.3%4562,364
Chafford Hundred East21.7%6082,798
Tilbury Riverside23.9%6242,611
West Thurrock & South Stifford26.4%7312,765
Grays Town27.1%1,1044,077
Chafford Hundred West32.7%8682,657
Purfleet-on-Thames34.1%9862,893
Grays Riverside34.8%1,5774,528
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 6.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Chafford Hundred West to 6.2% in Chadwell St Mary — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chafford Hundred West1.5%1147,677
Chafford Hundred East2.4%1847,800
West Thurrock & South Stifford3%2257,482
Purfleet-on-Thames3.1%2267,366
Grays Riverside3.4%38011,213
Orsett, Horndon & Bulphan3.6%2426,734
East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury3.8%2787,330
Little Thurrock Rectory3.9%2686,893
Little Thurrock Blackshots4%2997,415
The Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope North4.2%3999,409
Stanford-le-Hope South4.5%46710,446
Aveley4.7%4559,781
Ockendon4.8%54311,397
Corringham & Fobbing4.8%51110,573
Tilbury Riverside5.1%3787,347
Grays Town5.2%59611,378
Belhus5.3%59011,045
Stifford5.7%4107,157
Tilbury St Chads5.9%4036,841
Chadwell St Mary6.2%66710,685
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.5% to 22.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.5% in Chafford Hundred West to 22.1% in Corringham & Fobbing — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chafford Hundred West4.5%3487,695
Purfleet-on-Thames5.2%3817,352
Grays Riverside6.1%68511,206
West Thurrock & South Stifford6.1%4577,474
Chafford Hundred East8.2%6417,789
Tilbury St Chads9.5%6556,867
Tilbury Riverside9.6%7017,337
Belhus11.4%1,25911,050
Ockendon12.1%1,38011,386
Aveley12.5%1,2229,786
East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury13.1%9577,322
Grays Town14%1,59711,368
Chadwell St Mary16.6%1,77310,676
Little Thurrock Rectory16.9%1,1656,910
Stanford-le-Hope South18.9%1,97310,459
Little Thurrock Blackshots19.2%1,4287,426
Stifford20%1,4397,179
The Homesteads & Stanford-le-Hope North20.9%1,9699,411
Orsett, Horndon & Bulphan21.6%1,4576,753
Corringham & Fobbing22.1%2,33010,565
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the Youth Zone partnership

Partners have secured the capital target and construction has begun.

The new building can become a local route into activities and support.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Address the everyday places residents want improved

The approved programme identifies playgrounds, parks and high streets for investment.

Visible local needs require completed repairs and maintenance.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect Grays to its riverfront

Planning permission allows a new riverside route and defence improvements.

A connected route could make the waterfront easier to use.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Grays Town Wharf to Tilbury Docks

Grays riverfront pathway

An approved path and cycle route would improve riverside access and flood defences.

Planning approved March 2026; construction forecast early 2027 · evidence dated 2026-03-12

Responsible body: Thurrock Council

What the source says: Permission does not confirm construction or completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Grays riverfront pathway approval →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Grays to its riverfront →

How to track delivery →

Anchor Fields, Tilbury

Thurrock OnSide Youth Zone

A youth centre is being built with public, charitable and private support.

Construction underway March 2026; opening forecast 2027 · evidence dated 2026-03-23

Responsible body: OnSide, council and funding partners

What the source says: Capital funding reached the target; service opening remains a later milestone.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Youth Zone construction begins →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the Youth Zone partnership →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Across Thurrock, including Chadwell St Mary and Grays

Pride in Place Impact improvements

Approved proposals include playgrounds, green spaces and town-centre improvements.

Cabinet approved July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-24

Responsible body: Thurrock Council

What the source says: The £1.5 million Impact Fund is separate from Tilbury’s £20 million Pride in Place programme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Neighbourhood improvements approved →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Address the everyday places residents want improved →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.