Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →
Thurrock Counts / East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury · Thurrock

East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury: your neighbourhood

East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.4% here, compared with 19.4% across Thurrock (3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.8% here, compared with 21.6% across Thurrock (2.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

957 out of 7,322.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 7,330.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,327

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,327 out of 7,327.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,330 out of 5,545.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,337 out of 2,657.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

436 out of 2,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.6%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,696 out of 5,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.9%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,659 out of 5,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

124 out of 5,550.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,040 out of 5,545.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

485 out of 2,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.3%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

904 out of 5,550.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

232 out of 2,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 5,550.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

446 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 451 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024313
October 2024427
November 2024375
December 2024352
January 2025322
February 2025241
March 2025464
April 2025407
May 2025403
June 2025455
July 2025434
August 2025362
September 2025273
October 2025237
November 2025354
December 2025462
January 2026269
February 2026357
March 2026289
April 2026196
May 2026455
June 2026507
July 20267513
August 2026377
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Tilbury, Linford & West Tilbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime228
criminal damage arson57
vehicle crime44
other theft32
public order25
burglary17
drugs14
other crime9
shoplifting8
possession of weapons5
robbery4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thurrock →