Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →

Thurrock, in numbers

All statistics

Thurrock council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Thurrock council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 134,678 people in 1996; 181,664 people in 2025. 34.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 134,678 to 181,664 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 377 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Thurrock council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996134,678
1997135,329
1998138,698
1999139,469
2000141,513
2001143,297
2002144,728
2003145,977
2004147,056
2005148,556
2006150,206
2007151,741
2008153,633
2009155,003
2010156,585
2011158,268
2012160,026
2013161,702
2014164,451
2015166,622
2016168,977
2017170,966
2018173,113
2019174,924
2020175,803
2021175,933
2022177,098
2023179,372
2024181,287
2025181,664
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Thurrock council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £871 a month in January 2015; £1,380 a month in August 2026. 58.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £871 to £1,380 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £63 more a month (4.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Thurrock council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015871
February 2015875
March 2015881
April 2015884
May 2015887
June 2015888
July 2015893
August 2015903
September 2015912
October 2015917
November 2015924
December 2015931
January 2016938
February 2016939
March 2016943
April 2016947
May 2016953
June 2016957
July 2016962
August 2016966
September 2016969
October 2016972
November 2016978
December 2016984
January 2017987
February 2017987
March 2017987
April 2017988
May 2017988
June 2017989
July 2017990
August 2017994
September 2017997
October 2017997
November 2017998
December 20171,002
January 20181,005
February 20181,009
March 20181,013
April 20181,018
May 20181,020
June 20181,021
July 20181,022
August 20181,022
September 20181,022
October 20181,026
November 20181,030
December 20181,035
January 20191,038
February 20191,039
March 20191,041
April 20191,040
May 20191,041
June 20191,041
July 20191,042
August 20191,043
September 20191,045
October 20191,047
November 20191,048
December 20191,047
January 20201,049
February 20201,052
March 20201,056
April 20201,057
May 20201,058
June 20201,060
July 20201,063
August 20201,066
September 20201,069
October 20201,072
November 20201,074
December 20201,076
January 20211,079
February 20211,074
March 20211,069
April 20211,065
May 20211,068
June 20211,070
July 20211,071
August 20211,072
September 20211,074
October 20211,075
November 20211,075
December 20211,075
January 20221,076
February 20221,078
March 20221,080
April 20221,082
May 20221,084
June 20221,085
July 20221,088
August 20221,091
September 20221,094
October 20221,095
November 20221,096
December 20221,098
January 20231,100
February 20231,103
March 20231,111
April 20231,119
May 20231,130
June 20231,134
July 20231,139
August 20231,144
September 20231,148
October 20231,153
November 20231,156
December 20231,159
January 20241,163
February 20241,169
March 20241,176
April 20241,193
May 20241,208
June 20241,221
July 20241,224
August 20241,228
September 20241,232
October 20241,236
November 20241,241
December 20241,247
January 20251,252
February 20251,257
March 20251,263
April 20251,273
May 20251,286
June 20251,301
July 20251,313
August 20251,317
September 20251,320
October 20251,322
November 20251,325
December 20251,331
January 20261,336
February 20261,341
March 20261,344
April 20261,355
May 20261,366
June 20261,372
July 20261,375
August 20261,380
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Thurrock council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,862 in August 1996; £321,941 in July 2026. 558.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £51,000 to £322,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 less per home (0.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Thurrock council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,431
February 199549,566
March 199550,379
April 199549,706
May 199549,850
June 199548,951
July 199548,679
August 199549,265
September 199548,599
October 199547,723
November 199546,999
December 199547,857
January 199649,223
February 199648,809
March 199646,826
April 199644,743
May 199645,106
June 199646,434
July 199648,054
August 199648,862
September 199649,514
October 199649,650
November 199649,267
December 199649,737
January 199750,249
February 199751,693
March 199751,299
April 199750,641
May 199749,663
June 199750,821
July 199752,535
August 199753,859
September 199754,053
October 199754,612
November 199753,771
December 199754,176
January 199854,195
February 199856,020
March 199854,952
April 199856,158
May 199856,400
June 199858,915
July 199857,872
August 199858,044
September 199857,792
October 199859,422
November 199859,133
December 199858,817
January 199959,840
February 199960,442
March 199961,772
April 199959,687
May 199959,857
June 199960,306
July 199962,530
August 199963,231
September 199963,768
October 199963,711
November 199965,017
December 199966,631
January 200069,000
February 200070,585
March 200071,320
April 200071,664
May 200074,062
June 200075,550
July 200078,145
August 200079,622
September 200081,570
October 200079,843
November 200078,165
December 200077,748
January 200180,445
February 200182,481
March 200183,449
April 200184,656
May 200183,903
June 200185,296
July 200185,882
August 200190,178
September 200192,583
October 200193,819
November 200196,054
December 200197,449
January 200299,730
February 200299,506
March 2002100,075
April 2002101,960
May 2002104,548
June 2002108,347
July 2002110,966
August 2002113,412
September 2002113,581
October 2002113,511
November 2002117,641
December 2002123,226
January 2003128,631
February 2003131,295
March 2003130,223
April 2003131,618
May 2003132,947
June 2003135,989
July 2003138,807
August 2003139,151
September 2003141,493
October 2003142,514
November 2003144,604
December 2003146,563
January 2004146,278
February 2004147,626
March 2004147,445
April 2004150,103
May 2004151,122
June 2004152,883
July 2004154,690
August 2004155,803
September 2004158,465
October 2004161,800
November 2004163,720
December 2004162,532
January 2005159,683
February 2005159,444
March 2005160,579
April 2005160,933
May 2005159,893
June 2005161,614
July 2005164,732
August 2005167,785
September 2005166,398
October 2005164,858
November 2005162,740
December 2005164,710
January 2006163,634
February 2006164,187
March 2006163,434
April 2006166,471
May 2006168,375
June 2006168,465
July 2006168,125
August 2006167,666
September 2006168,708
October 2006169,532
November 2006169,705
December 2006170,347
January 2007171,922
February 2007173,785
March 2007175,920
April 2007174,291
May 2007175,598
June 2007177,140
July 2007181,410
August 2007182,535
September 2007184,099
October 2007185,129
November 2007187,557
December 2007190,289
January 2008190,611
February 2008187,744
March 2008183,841
April 2008182,398
May 2008184,053
June 2008182,079
July 2008182,927
August 2008179,861
September 2008180,690
October 2008175,909
November 2008170,082
December 2008163,274
January 2009158,233
February 2009160,270
March 2009158,541
April 2009157,012
May 2009155,564
June 2009156,183
July 2009155,994
August 2009156,443
September 2009157,250
October 2009161,420
November 2009161,843
December 2009162,133
January 2010161,193
February 2010161,999
March 2010160,861
April 2010163,755
May 2010163,748
June 2010167,608
July 2010166,786
August 2010166,854
September 2010167,681
October 2010168,601
November 2010170,602
December 2010169,694
January 2011167,277
February 2011164,110
March 2011163,920
April 2011163,453
May 2011163,947
June 2011163,571
July 2011164,328
August 2011163,908
September 2011165,098
October 2011166,304
November 2011167,752
December 2011167,335
January 2012168,825
February 2012169,303
March 2012169,209
April 2012165,796
May 2012163,541
June 2012162,438
July 2012166,298
August 2012169,034
September 2012169,701
October 2012170,833
November 2012173,200
December 2012172,474
January 2013169,043
February 2013165,854
March 2013167,502
April 2013171,181
May 2013171,731
June 2013172,556
July 2013170,716
August 2013172,546
September 2013173,544
October 2013174,407
November 2013175,043
December 2013176,660
January 2014177,897
February 2014177,485
March 2014177,927
April 2014179,860
May 2014182,860
June 2014183,479
July 2014185,887
August 2014188,929
September 2014193,671
October 2014195,727
November 2014200,027
December 2014201,150
January 2015204,233
February 2015202,487
March 2015203,129
April 2015204,242
May 2015209,050
June 2015212,831
July 2015215,929
August 2015219,381
September 2015222,538
October 2015225,765
November 2015229,584
December 2015236,003
January 2016238,819
February 2016238,909
March 2016240,314
April 2016245,035
May 2016249,361
June 2016253,386
July 2016256,432
August 2016261,166
September 2016261,268
October 2016263,105
November 2016262,007
December 2016263,350
January 2017264,687
February 2017266,136
March 2017262,331
April 2017260,695
May 2017258,116
June 2017259,276
July 2017262,694
August 2017268,021
September 2017272,425
October 2017271,877
November 2017272,151
December 2017273,276
January 2018274,849
February 2018272,952
March 2018273,944
April 2018271,349
May 2018273,113
June 2018273,769
July 2018277,915
August 2018280,541
September 2018280,432
October 2018278,656
November 2018277,504
December 2018276,694
January 2019276,366
February 2019276,226
March 2019275,531
April 2019274,297
May 2019271,745
June 2019272,136
July 2019272,760
August 2019274,240
September 2019276,195
October 2019276,260
November 2019274,224
December 2019274,236
January 2020273,009
February 2020274,365
March 2020273,306
April 2020275,176
May 2020278,866
June 2020280,416
July 2020281,168
August 2020280,485
September 2020281,918
October 2020283,627
November 2020286,846
December 2020290,490
January 2021291,416
February 2021291,936
March 2021290,504
April 2021291,125
May 2021289,268
June 2021291,243
July 2021294,658
August 2021300,199
September 2021300,742
October 2021304,482
November 2021305,838
December 2021310,053
January 2022308,072
February 2022308,416
March 2022309,749
April 2022314,637
May 2022318,780
June 2022320,854
July 2022325,288
August 2022329,335
September 2022334,248
October 2022333,939
November 2022334,675
December 2022333,976
January 2023336,083
February 2023339,894
March 2023334,846
April 2023329,706
May 2023322,316
June 2023325,879
July 2023327,437
August 2023330,950
September 2023329,987
October 2023324,864
November 2023320,790
December 2023318,247
January 2024316,088
February 2024314,612
March 2024312,016
April 2024316,755
May 2024317,723
June 2024318,611
July 2024320,991
August 2024318,924
September 2024322,329
October 2024320,600
November 2024325,460
December 2024328,281
January 2025328,028
February 2025328,371
March 2025325,997
April 2025322,115
May 2025319,684
June 2025319,946
July 2025324,863
August 2025324,577
September 2025324,824
October 2025325,582
November 2025328,802
December 2025329,176
January 2026328,799
February 2026328,854
March 2026329,535
April 2026333,097
May 2026328,378
June 2026325,574
July 2026321,941
Source →

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,854 out of 176,001.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,639 out of 176,001.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

176,001

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

176,001 out of 176,001.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,723 out of 136,363.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

36,072 out of 66,377.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,878 out of 66,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,251 out of 136,364.

Source and method →

Average home price

£322,000

July 2026 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £321,941.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

85,948 out of 136,364.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,430 out of 136,364.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

16,047

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,380

August 2026 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,443 out of 136,363.

Source and method →

People living in the area

181,664

Mid-2025 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,131 out of 66,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,845 out of 136,364.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,733 out of 66,377.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Thurrock council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,165 out of 136,364.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →