Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →

Aveley · Thurrock

Aveley: your neighbourhood

Aveley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (6.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (3.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.3% here, compared with 19.4% across Thurrock (1.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,222 out of 9,786.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

455 out of 9,781.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,795

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,795 out of 9,795.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,870 out of 7,527.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,006 out of 3,648.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

777 out of 3,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,457 out of 7,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,785 out of 7,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

311 out of 7,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,738 out of 7,527.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

421 out of 3,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,147 out of 7,525.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

769 out of 3,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Aveley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

283 out of 7,525.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aveley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

741 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 871 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aveley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aveley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024604
October 2024609
November 2024734
December 2024746
January 2025786
February 2025667
March 20257110
April 2025658
May 20258215
June 2025889
July 2025789
August 2025764
September 20257115
October 2025508
November 2025589
December 2025598
January 20264515
February 2026399
March 20267110
April 20267010
May 20266514
June 20266311
July 20268110
August 2026699
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aveley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime324
criminal damage arson92
vehicle crime88
other theft59
public order40
drugs38
burglary29
shoplifting24
other crime23
possession of weapons12
robbery6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thurrock →