Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →
Thurrock Counts / Stanford-le-Hope South

Stanford-le-Hope South · Thurrock

Stanford-le-Hope South: your neighbourhood

Stanford-le-Hope South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.6% here, compared with 26.2% across Thurrock (5.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.9% here, compared with 13.6% across Thurrock (5.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,973 out of 10,459.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

467 out of 10,446.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,459

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,459 out of 10,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,742 out of 8,447.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,351 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

825 out of 4,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,055 out of 8,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,149 out of 8,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

249 out of 8,449.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,874 out of 8,447.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

685 out of 4,317.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,939 out of 8,449.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

509 out of 4,317.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Stanford-le-Hope South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

245 out of 8,449.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stanford-le-Hope South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

816 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 692 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stanford-le-Hope South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stanford-le-Hope South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024627
October 2024629
November 2024443
December 2024553
January 20255210
February 2025356
March 2025537
April 2025628
May 2025589
June 20257310
July 2025865
August 2025508
September 2025551
October 2025475
November 2025794
December 2025611
January 2026793
February 20266510
March 20269311
April 2026627
May 2026898
June 20267212
July 20266613
August 20264811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stanford-le-Hope South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime301
shoplifting158
criminal damage arson77
other theft72
public order53
vehicle crime53
drugs31
burglary27
other crime17
robbery12
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thurrock →