Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →
Thurrock Counts / Tilbury Riverside

Tilbury Riverside · Thurrock

Tilbury Riverside: your neighbourhood

Tilbury Riverside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (21.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.1% here, compared with 19.4% across Thurrock (8.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (5.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

701 out of 7,337.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

378 out of 7,347.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,343

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,343 out of 7,343.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,296 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,697 out of 2,622.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

736 out of 2,622.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,783 out of 5,152.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.6%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,072 out of 5,152.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 5,152.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,388 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

624 out of 2,611.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

610 out of 5,152.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,023 out of 2,611.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Tilbury Riverside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

297 out of 5,152.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tilbury Riverside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,057 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,008 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tilbury Riverside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tilbury Riverside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249510
October 20246914
November 20249116
December 20248015
January 20257712
February 20256619
March 20259413
April 20257512
May 20256817
June 20259515
July 202510613
August 20259211
September 20259212
October 2025687
November 2025697
December 2025978
January 20268412
February 20265816
March 20268625
April 202613723
May 20269219
June 20268316
July 202610723
August 20268414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tilbury Riverside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime469
criminal damage arson148
vehicle crime125
public order74
other theft70
drugs51
burglary48
shoplifting23
other crime22
possession of weapons9
robbery7
theft from the person7
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thurrock →