Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →
Thurrock Counts / Ockendon

Ockendon · Thurrock

Ockendon: your neighbourhood

Ockendon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (7.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.2% here, compared with 19.4% across Thurrock (1.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,380 out of 11,386.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

543 out of 11,397.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,389

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,389 out of 11,389.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,443 out of 8,720.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,372 out of 4,376.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

929 out of 4,376.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,729 out of 8,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.5%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,604 out of 8,692.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

359 out of 8,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,759 out of 8,720.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

524 out of 4,386.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,314 out of 8,692.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,098 out of 4,386.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Ockendon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

359 out of 8,692.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ockendon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

864 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 888 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ockendon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 78 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ockendon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024735
October 20246512
November 2024556
December 2024643
January 2025774
February 2025638
March 2025794
April 2025644
May 2025949
June 2025758
July 20259110
August 20258813
September 20257013
October 2025796
November 2025657
December 2025573
January 2026674
February 2026687
March 2026739
April 20267516
May 20268221
June 20267520
July 20267517
August 20267818
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ockendon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime363
criminal damage arson79
vehicle crime78
public order75
shoplifting68
other theft62
drugs44
burglary28
other crime19
robbery17
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft12
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thurrock →