Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →
Thurrock Counts / Purfleet-on-Thames

Purfleet-on-Thames · Thurrock

Purfleet-on-Thames: your neighbourhood

Purfleet-on-Thames electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (15.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.2% here, compared with 26.2% across Thurrock (10 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 5.2% here, compared with 13.6% across Thurrock (8.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

381 out of 7,352.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

226 out of 7,366.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,356

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,356 out of 7,356.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,968 out of 5,434.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,532 out of 2,891.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

498 out of 2,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,299 out of 5,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

71.1%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,864 out of 5,436.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 5,436.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

910 out of 5,434.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

986 out of 2,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

349 out of 5,436.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

472 out of 2,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Purfleet-on-Thames

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273 out of 5,436.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Purfleet-on-Thames ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

627 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 619 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Purfleet-on-Thames ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Purfleet-on-Thames
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024594
October 2024392
November 2024494
December 2024443
January 2025462
February 2025323
March 2025567
April 2025465
May 2025514
June 20256411
July 2025804
August 2025537
September 2025434
October 2025462
November 2025496
December 2025474
January 2026840
February 2026546
March 2026415
April 2026361
May 2026507
June 2026465
July 2026603
August 2026717
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Purfleet-on-Thames
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime292
vehicle crime101
criminal damage arson65
drugs54
public order42
other theft30
burglary13
other crime11
robbery5
shoplifting5
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thurrock →