Skip to content
Thurrock Counts — Thurrock, in numbers.Local help →

Belhus · Thurrock

Belhus: your neighbourhood

Belhus electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (14.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.8% here, compared with 19.4% across Thurrock (7.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across Thurrock (5.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,259 out of 11,050.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

590 out of 11,045.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,052

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,052 out of 11,052.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,914 out of 8,431.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,625 out of 4,151.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,111 out of 4,151.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,930 out of 8,429.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,113 out of 8,429.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

443 out of 8,429.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,223 out of 8,431.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

518 out of 4,164.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,167 out of 8,429.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,357 out of 4,164.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Belhus

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

386 out of 8,429.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Belhus ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

839 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 704 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Belhus ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 82 mapped crimes in September 2024; 74 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Belhus
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024826
October 2024648
November 2024612
December 2024509
January 2025322
February 2025454
March 2025629
April 2025536
May 2025744
June 2025483
July 2025767
August 20255710
September 2025537
October 2025885
November 2025654
December 2025834
January 20266011
February 2026659
March 2026688
April 20265712
May 20267012
June 20267810
July 20267816
August 20267411
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Belhus
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime479
criminal damage arson82
public order63
vehicle crime58
other theft47
drugs38
burglary26
other crime16
possession of weapons9
shoplifting7
robbery6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Thurrock →